See the Ukrainian pavilion at Carassauga 2009 this weekend

Looking for this year’s Carassauga post?
Update: I’ve added some pictures from the event

Each year Mississauga, Ontario has it’s Carassauga weekend festival which features a Ukrainian pavilion packed with many different artists. This year it will be held today, tomorrow and Sunday at Dormition of the Mother of God Ukrainian Catholic Church (St. Mary’s) – 3265 Cawthra Road, Mississauga, ON. Mississauga Transit is providing free transit and shuttle bus services.

Here’s the itinerary:

Friday, May 22, 2009
7:30 PM PAVILION OPENS
8:00 PM Call of the Trembita
Buko Dance – Lubystok
Trio – Siayvo
Papaduke – Virtuoso
Hopak – Lubystok
Proot – music interlude
9:00 PM Call of the Trembita
Buko Dance – Lubystok
Trio – Siayvo
Papaduke – Virtuoso
Hopak – Lubystok
Proot – music interlude 

10:00 PM Call of the Trembita
Buko Dance – Lubystok
Trio – Siayvo
Papaduke – Virtuoso
Hopak – Lubystok
Proot – music interlude
11:00 PM Call of the Trembita
Buko Dance – Lubystok
Trio – Siayvo
Papaduke – Virtuoso
Hopak – Lubystok
Proot – music interlude
12:00 AM PAVILION CLOSES

Saturday, May 23, 2009
3:00 PM PAVILION OPENS
3:30 PM Call of the Trembita
Kadril Dance – Horlytsja
Sopilka music – Dovbeniuk
Bandura Trio – Sribni Dzvinochky
Papaduke – Virtuoso
Hopak Dance – Horlytsja
Proot – music interlude
CHILDREN’S SHOW
4:30 PM Call of the Trembita
Knotty Polka – Hurtovyna
Spinning polka – Buria
Oksana Kilik – Solo
Bukovynka – Cheremosh
Chepurnenka Dance – Buria
Sopilka music – Dovbeniuk
Hopak Dance – Cheremosh/Hurtovyna
Proot – music interlude
5:30 PM Call of the Trembita
Kadril Dance – Horlytsja
Olenka Pankiv – Solo
Sopilka music – Dovbeniuk
Bandura Trio – Sribni Dzvinochky
Papaduke – Virtuoso
Hopak Dance – Horlytsja
Proot – music interlude
6:00 PM BANDURA SHOW TIME
“Zoloti Struny” Bandura Group – Show
Petryha Roman – Bandura Solo
6:30 PM SPECIAL PRESENTATION TO SPONSORS
Call of the Trembita
Opillian Polka – Kalyna Group
Roman Kuk – Solo
Papaduke -Virtuoso
MC – Thank you to sponsors
7:30 PM SPECIAL SHOW WITH VARENYKY EATING CONTEST
Call of the Trembita
Boykivskyj Dribonkyj – Hrono Group
Roman Kuk – Solo
VARENYKY EATING CONTEST
Proot – music interlude
8:30 PM Call of the Trembita
Volyn – Barvinok
Olenka Pankiv – Solo
Trio – Siayvo
Andriana Tuz – Solo
Papaduke – Virtuoso
Hopak Dance – Barvinok
Proot – music interlude
9:30 PM Call of the Trembita
Volyn – Barvinok
Olenka Pankiv – Solo
Trio – Siayvo
Andriana Tuz – Solo
Papaduke – Virtuoso
Hopak Dance – Barvinok
Proot – music interlude
10:30 PM Call of the Trembita
Volyn – Barvinok
Trio – Siayvo
Andriana Tuz – Solo
Papaduke – Virtuoso
Hopak Dance – Barvinok
Proot – music interlude
11:30 PM Call of the Trembita
Volyn – Barvinok
Trio – Siayvo
Andriana Tuz – Solo
Papaduke – Virtuoso
Hopak Dance – Barvinok
Proot – music interlude
12:00 AM PAVILION CLOSES
Sunday, May 24, 2009
1:00 PM Cenk and Saadet Duet
2:00 PM Recai and Ozlem Arslan Duet
3:00 PM Nisaniko
4:00 PM Belly Dancer
4:30 PM Anatolian Folk Dancers
5:00 PM Anatolian Folk Musicians (Ezgi)
6:00 PM Ali Mahzuni Serif

Related Articles

Stay connected! Become a Fan on Facebook, Follow me on Twitter, Subscribe with RSS feeds or Sign-up for E-Mail updates.

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *